KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

reverse shot

Dutch translation: Tegenopname


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reverse shot
Dutch translation:Tegenopname
Entered by: Robert Rietvelt

08:31 Nov 20, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: reverse shot
Een cameraman over belichting van een film:

We're lighting for the wide shot, the medium shot, the close-up, the *reverse*...

Ik heb over 'reverse shot' de volgende uitleg gevonden:
A shot taken at a 120-180 degree angle from the preceding shot. When used in dialogue scenes, reverse-shot editing usually alternates between over-the-shoulder shots that show each character speaking.
AKA: Reverse Angle, Hollywood Reverse.

Bron: http://www.imdb.com/Glossary/R

Is hier een Nederlandse term voor?
Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Tegenopname
Explanation:
Dit is de Nederlandse term, hoewel 'reverse shot' ook gangbaar is.
Selected response from:

Robert Rietvelt
Grading comment
Ik heb toch een lichte voorkeur voor Nederlandse termen, als die voorhanden zijn.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tegenopname
Robert Rietvelt
3reverse-shotJacob Winsemius


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reverse-shot


Explanation:
Nee, voor zover ik weet wordt dit leenwoord gebruikt.
Met een koppelteken voor de leesbaarheid, zou ik zeggen.
Zie referentie en talloze andere treffers.


    Reference: http://home.student.uva.nl/marnick.vanderzee/hfst1.htm
Jacob Winsemius
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tegenopname


Explanation:
Dit is de Nederlandse term, hoewel 'reverse shot' ook gangbaar is.

Robert Rietvelt
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ik heb toch een lichte voorkeur voor Nederlandse termen, als die voorhanden zijn.