KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

cameo role

Dutch translation: Cameo (of gastoptreden)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cameo role
Dutch translation:Cameo (of gastoptreden)

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
08:54 Nov 30, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: cameo role
Definition from The Documentary Site:
A brief but memorable role that usually appears in only a few scenes and with few speaking lines. Prominent actors are typically cast in these parts.

Example sentence(s):
  • For whatever reason, be it a deep-seated desire to act, a lack of a casting budget, or just “if you want something done right, do it yourself”, many directors at some point in their careers have stepped out from behind the camera to act. This is typically in a smaller, cameo role, and often with varying degrees of success: sometimes they’re completely natural and sometimes they bring the film to a screeching halt. And sometimes you’d never even know they were there. Cineleet
  • "Arnold Schwarzenegger will be invited to take a cameo role in a fourth Terminator movie. Producers want the Governor of California to make an appearance in the film. Terminator files
  • Julie played a cameo role in Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004), playing Madame Rosmerta. BBC Home
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Cameo (of gastoptreden)
Definition:
Een cameo is een kort gastoptreden van een beroemdheid in bijvoorbeeld een film of televisieserie.
Selected response from:

Desiree Tonino
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2Cameo (of gastoptreden)
Desiree Tonino
3 +1gastrol
Fiona McBrien


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cameo (of gastoptreden)


Definition from own experience or research:
Een cameo is een kort gastoptreden van een beroemdheid in bijvoorbeeld een film of televisieserie.

Example sentence(s):
  • Alfred Hitchcock verscheen regelmatig als cameo in zijn eigen films. - Wikipedia  

Explanation:
Komt ook in de muziekindustrie voor, waarbij een beroemd musicus een gastoptreden doet bij een opname of concert van een andere artiest.
Desiree Tonino
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  frameworks
6 hrs
  -> Dank je!

Yes  Ghislaine de Thouars: 'cameootje' kan ook.
10 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gastrol


Definition from Onze Taal:
Cameo hoeft niet per se vertaald te worden, maar er is een prima Nederlands alternatief: gastrol.
En ik geef de voorkeur aan gastrol boven gastoptreden, want gastoptreden associeer ik eerder met muziekoptredens.

Example sentence(s):
  • Justin Timberlake wil cameo in Muppets film. - Nieuws.nl  
Fiona McBrien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ellis Jongsma: Eens.
2 days16 hrs




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License