KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

pixie dust

Dutch translation: Toverstof


02:31 Sep 21, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: pixie dust
"I come hier every spring to see the azaleas bloom and the pixie dust fall."
Sandra B.
Dutch translation:Toverstof
Explanation:
"Pixie dust" is wat elfjes over iemand uitstrooien om die persoon te laten vliegen. Een voorbeeld van een verhaal waarin "pixie dust" voorkomt, is Peter Pan. Daarin strooit het elfje Tinkerbel "pixie dust" over de drie kinderen, zodat die kunnen meevliegen naar Fantasia.
In "Verhalen van overal", een boek uit de reeks "De wondere wereld van Walt Disney" vind je deze zin: "Dus leerde Peter Pan hen vliegen, met vrolijke gedachten, geloof en vertrouwen, en een vleugje toverstof van Rinkelbel."
Er zijn waarschijnlijk nog andere mogelijkheden, maar dit is de enige die ik heb teruggevonden.
Als ik me niet vergis, is dit ook de vertaling die werd gebruikt in de musical Peter Pan die tot ongeveer anderhalf jaar geleden (denk ik) liep bij het NTG in Gent.
Selected response from:

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je antwoord.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Toverstof
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4Ik kom hier elke lente om te azalea's te zien bloeien en het feeënstof te zien vallen
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3glitterend stofBoudewijn van Milligen


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ik kom hier elke lente om te azalea's te zien bloeien en het feeënstof te zien vallen


Explanation:
Zou ik hier dus eigenlijk bijna letterlijk vertalen; verwijst naar de myriaden stofdeeltjes in de lucht.
'Feeënstof' (pixie of pixy: fee, tovergodin, kabouter,...) geeft dit redelijk goed weer en lijkt me in je context te passen.

Ref.: (via google.com):

Toen ik zomaar opeens geraakt werd door zilveren feeënstof wist ik het zeker: de magic van de fee werkt echt! ...

home.hetnet.nl/~dolcevita-2/fee/red-de-elven-nederlands.html -

Pixie dust heeft evenwel nog een heel andere betekenis, die ik er hier gewoon ter verduidelijking bijgeef (omdat ik vermoed dat de auteur van je tekst zijn inspiratie daaruit gehaald heeft :)):

"Pixie dust is the informal name that IBM is using for its antiferromagnetically-coupled (AFC) media technology, which can increase the data capacity of hard drives to up to four times the density possible with current drives. AFC overcomes limits of current hard drives caused by a phenomenon called the superparamagnet effect (basically, alterations in magnetic orientation). The "pixie dust" used is a 3-atom thick magnetic coating composed of the element ruthenium sandwiched between two magnetic layers. The technology is expected to yield 400 GB (gigabyte) hard drives for desktop computers, and 200 GB hard drives for laptops by 2003.
In information technology, the term "pixie dust" is often used to refer to a technology that seemingly does the impossible. IBM's use of AFC for hard drives overcomes what was considered an insuperable problem for storage: the physical limit for data stored on hard drives. Hard drive capacities have more or less doubled in each of the last five years, and it was assumed in the storage industry that the upper limit would soon be reached. The superparamagnetic effect has long been predicted to appear when densities reached 20 to 40 gigabits per square inch - close to the data density of current products. AFC increases possible data density, so that capacity is increased without using either more disks or more heads to read the data. Current hard drives can store 20 gigabits of data per square inch. IBM began shipping Travelstar hard drives in May 2001 that are capable of storing 25.7 gigabits per square inch. Drives shipped later in the year are expected to be capable of 33% greater density. Because smaller drives will be able to store more data and use less power, the new technology may also lead to smaller and quieter devices.

IBM discovered a means of adding AFC to their standard production methods so that the increased capacity costs little or nothing. The company, which plans to implement the process across their entire line of products, chose not to publicize the technology in advance. Many companies have focused research on the use of AFC in hard drives; a number of vendors, such as Seagate Technology and Fujitsu, are expected to follow IBM's lead."

HTH



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 144

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glitterend stof


Explanation:
"pixie dust" is de naam van een soort orchidee. "pixie dust" wordt echter ook veel gebruikt om een soort magisch stof aan te duiden - glinsterende of glitterende deeltjes.

"... om het glitterende stof neer te zien regenen."


    Reference: http://www.orchidmall.com/cyp.haven/masdhyb2.htm
    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~Marewindrider/
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Toverstof


Explanation:
"Pixie dust" is wat elfjes over iemand uitstrooien om die persoon te laten vliegen. Een voorbeeld van een verhaal waarin "pixie dust" voorkomt, is Peter Pan. Daarin strooit het elfje Tinkerbel "pixie dust" over de drie kinderen, zodat die kunnen meevliegen naar Fantasia.
In "Verhalen van overal", een boek uit de reeks "De wondere wereld van Walt Disney" vind je deze zin: "Dus leerde Peter Pan hen vliegen, met vrolijke gedachten, geloof en vertrouwen, en een vleugje toverstof van Rinkelbel."
Er zijn waarschijnlijk nog andere mogelijkheden, maar dit is de enige die ik heb teruggevonden.
Als ik me niet vergis, is dit ook de vertaling die werd gebruikt in de musical Peter Pan die tot ongeveer anderhalf jaar geleden (denk ik) liep bij het NTG in Gent.


    "De Wondere Wereld van Walt Disney - Verhalen van overal", Le Livre de Paris, 1976, ISBN: 2-245-00211-3
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je antwoord.