KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Computers: Software

trigger count

Dutch translation: aantal triggers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trigger count
Dutch translation:aantal triggers
Entered by: Jacques Wolse

21:55 Mar 18, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / computer programming
English term or phrase: trigger count
XXX automatically presets other measurement parameters (ac filter, autozero, trigger count, etc) to default values as shown below.
Jacques Wolse
aantal triggers
Explanation:
Een trigger is een gebeurtenis die de aanzet tot een actie of andere gebeurtenis vormt.
In deze context kun je het denk ik het beste onvertaald laten.

Jacki
Selected response from:

Jacki
Netherlands
Grading comment
Jacki, bedankt!
Jacques
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aantal activaties
joeky janusch
4aantal triggers
Jacki


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aantal triggers


Explanation:
Een trigger is een gebeurtenis die de aanzet tot een actie of andere gebeurtenis vormt.
In deze context kun je het denk ik het beste onvertaald laten.

Jacki

Jacki
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Jacki, bedankt!
Jacques

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aantal activaties


Explanation:
Voor het geval je het toch vertaald wilt hebben. Dit komt dichtbij de betekenis van trigger. Maar je zou het ook onvertaald kunnen laten.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilmer Brouwer
1934 days