KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Computers: Software

filekeeping and housekeeping

Dutch translation: bestandsopmaak en -onderhoud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filekeeping and housekeeping
Dutch translation:bestandsopmaak en -onderhoud
Entered by: Laurent Slowack

23:54 Mar 4, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Security software
English term or phrase: filekeeping and housekeeping
Both mentioned in a list of features for video file management.
Laurent Slowack
bestandsbeheer en -administratie
Explanation:
Ben op reis, en niet in de gelegenheid om uitgebreide referenties te geven. Met 20 jaar informatica-ervaring op academisch niveau vind ik eerlijk gezegd 'n max. confidence level ook wel redelijk verantwoord ;-)
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Met dank. Volgens de klant wordt het dit:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bestandsbeheer en -administratieJack den Haan
3bestandsbeheer
Wouter van Kampen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bestandsbeheer


Explanation:
filekeeping and (file) housekeeping = file management

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bestandsbeheer en -administratie


Explanation:
Ben op reis, en niet in de gelegenheid om uitgebreide referenties te geven. Met 20 jaar informatica-ervaring op academisch niveau vind ik eerlijk gezegd 'n max. confidence level ook wel redelijk verantwoord ;-)

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Met dank. Volgens de klant wordt het dit: