KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Computers (general)

viewing area

Dutch translation: beeldoppervlak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:viewing area
Dutch translation:beeldoppervlak
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

10:34 Jun 30, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: viewing area
The Model XXX PRM uses a larger color display screen than earlier models (more than twice the viewing area). An optional external video graphics array (VGA) monitor can also be connected to the PRM. Since electrocardiogram (ECG) traces can be displayed on different screen sizes, accurate measurements of intervals are now available only from the printer/recorder output.

kan dit met 'beeldscherm' vertaald worden?
Els Immegeers
Belgium
beeldoppervlak
Explanation:
Nee, ik zou hier niet 'beeldscherm' gebruiken.
Het beeldoppervlak is kleiner dan het (feitelijke) beeldscherm, en dit onderscheid wordt ook gemaakt.

... Dit nieuwe beeldscherm heeft een resolutie van 1.600 x 1.200 pixels en een effectief beeldoppervlak van 432 x324 millimeter. Het ...
www.cadplaza.nl/redactie/hardware/monitoren/nec005.htm

Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5beeldoppervlak
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3beeldscherm
neilgouw


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beeldscherm


Explanation:
ja, maar beeldoppervlak zou ook kunnen, denk ik

neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beeldoppervlak


Explanation:
Nee, ik zou hier niet 'beeldscherm' gebruiken.
Het beeldoppervlak is kleiner dan het (feitelijke) beeldscherm, en dit onderscheid wordt ook gemaakt.

... Dit nieuwe beeldscherm heeft een resolutie van 1.600 x 1.200 pixels en een effectief beeldoppervlak van 432 x324 millimeter. Het ...
www.cadplaza.nl/redactie/hardware/monitoren/nec005.htm



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Bedankt!