KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Computers: Software

to generate a non-proprietary solution

Dutch translation: generieke oplossing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to generate a non-proprietary solution
Dutch translation:generieke oplossing
Entered by: Christine Hufkens

10:55 Dec 12, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: to generate a non-proprietary solution
How is the word "non-proprietary" translated? Context: software solutions for companies.
Christine Hufkens
Belgium
generieke oplossing
Explanation:
Een generieke oplossing of een niet-merkgebonden oplossing.

-> "Deze Internet-startup is geheel gebaseerd op de door Microsoft en Cap Gemini Ernst & Young ontwikkelde generieke oplossing Infomediary-in-a-Box."
http://www.microsoft.com/netherlands/download/files/referent...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6generieke oplossing
Chris Hopley
4een standaard/niet specifieke oplossing
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
generieke oplossing


Explanation:
Een generieke oplossing of een niet-merkgebonden oplossing.

-> "Deze Internet-startup is geheel gebaseerd op de door Microsoft en Cap Gemini Ernst & Young ontwikkelde generieke oplossing Infomediary-in-a-Box."
http://www.microsoft.com/netherlands/download/files/referent...


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/netherlands/download/files/referent...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
9 mins

agree  Gerard de Noord: niet-merkgebonden
3 hrs

agree  AllisonK
21 hrs

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: niet-merkgebonden
22 hrs

agree  Channa Montijn
2 days 7 hrs

agree  Marciam
3 days 4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
een standaard/niet specifieke oplossing


Explanation:
Juist het tegenovergestelde van "proprietary".


Ramon Somoza
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish