KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Computers: Software

Binding

Dutch translation: Binding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Binding
Dutch translation:Binding
Entered by: Channa Montijn

10:23 Oct 28, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Binding
This is a setting that enables communication of nvo from one device and nvi from another (refers to the logical connection between network variables
Channa Montijn
Netherlands
binding
Explanation:
Hallo Channa,
Microsoft gebruikt bijna altijd hetzelfde woord als "vertaling". Het klinkt misschien vreemd, maar er zijn nog meer vreemde zaken in de taal te vinden...

zie microsoft glossary
Selected response from:

Chantal Henno
Grading comment
Dank je wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3binden/binding
Jan Willem van Dormolen
4 +3binding
Chantal Henno


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
binding
binding


Explanation:
Hallo Channa,
Microsoft gebruikt bijna altijd hetzelfde woord als "vertaling". Het klinkt misschien vreemd, maar er zijn nog meer vreemde zaken in de taal te vinden...

zie microsoft glossary


Chantal Henno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Dank je wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacki
6 mins

agree  vixen
8 mins

agree  Ton Remkes
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
binding
binden/binding


Explanation:
Dit soort programmeurstaal wordt vrij zelden echt vertaald - ofwel het blijft Engels, ofwel er wordt een soort pseudo-Nederlands van gemaakt.
In dit geval ben je denk ik vrij veilig als je (afhankelijk van de grammaticale behoefte) er binden of binding van maakt.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacki
4 mins

agree  Paul Peeraerts
8 hrs

agree  Ton Remkes
10 hrs