KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Construction / Civil Engineering

caveats

Dutch translation: kleine lettertjes, voorbehoud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caveats
Dutch translation:kleine lettertjes, voorbehoud
Entered by: Jack den Haan

08:33 Dec 6, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering / brochure over deurdrangers
English term or phrase: caveats
Safety and comfort - without caveats
Yvette van Ree
zonder kleine lettertjes, zonder voorbehoud
Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary of English:

caveat /ʹkavɪat, ʹkeɪ-/
► noun a warning or proviso of specific stipulations, conditions, or limitations.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zonder kleine lettertjes, zonder voorbehoudJack den Haan
4 +2voorbehoud
Koen Speetjens


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zonder kleine lettertjes, zonder voorbehoud


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary of English:

caveat /ʹkavɪat, ʹkeɪ-/
► noun a warning or proviso of specific stipulations, conditions, or limitations.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Bedankt !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: zonder voorbehoud
2 mins
  -> Bedankt Kate.

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
15 mins
  -> Bedankt Jan Willem.

agree  missdutch
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt P.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voorbehoud


Explanation:
Ik ga ervan uit dat dit een verkoopkreet is: Veilig en gemakkelijk – zonder voorbehoud.

(comfortabel over deurdrangers is ook weer zowat...)

Natuurlijk vele andere mogelijkheden

Koen Speetjens
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
1 hr

agree  missdutch
2 hrs