KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Construction / Civil Engineering

cable pull

Dutch translation: Motor met trekstart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable pull
Dutch translation:Motor met trekstart

03:57 Sep 2, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-05 13:54:15 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: cable pull
It's about how an engine starts, but I'm not sure what the right terminology is in Dutch.
Christine Jonkers
Hong Kong
Motor met trekstart
Explanation:
Vast ook andere termen voor te vinden.

De kabel die je noemt heet dan het startkoord.
Selected response from:

Koen Speetjens
Grading comment
Bedankt Koen, deze term past goed in de vertaling.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trekkabel
BPronk
3Motor met trekstart
Koen Speetjens


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Motor met trekstart


Explanation:
Vast ook andere termen voor te vinden.

De kabel die je noemt heet dan het startkoord.

Koen Speetjens
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Bedankt Koen, deze term past goed in de vertaling.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trekkabel


Explanation:
This is probably about the electric cable that runs to the start motor. In Dutch it is commonly called "trekkabel"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2011-09-03 01:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in light of the context, this is not what is meant here


    Reference: http://www.fiat500club.nl/forum500/forum.asp?sub=show&action...
BPronk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your quick response, it's definitely the right direction.