KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Cooking / Culinary

goave

Dutch translation: guave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guava
Dutch translation:guave
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

10:36 Jan 28, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
English term or phrase: goave
is een fruitsoort. weet iemand of er een nederlandse term voor bestaat?
Karin Kustermans
Belgium
Guave
Explanation:
Vast en zeker de guave, een tropische vrucht, wordt bijvoorbeeld in dubbeldranken gebruikt.
Selected response from:

Marianne Sluyter
Grading comment
Dankjewel!
(Wat dom van me ;-))
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Guave
Marianne Sluyter
4Guave
edlih_be


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Guave


Explanation:
Vast en zeker de guave, een tropische vrucht, wordt bijvoorbeeld in dubbeldranken gebruikt.

Marianne Sluyter
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Dankjewel!
(Wat dom van me ;-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda: was ook mijn eerste idee
0 min

agree  edlih_be: you beat me to it.
3 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 mins

agree  Simone Michels: Hier dacht ik ook meteen aan
5 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: In het Duits is het ook Guave.
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guave


Explanation:
Guava is the English term, and Guave is the Dutch term.

Hope this helps.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish