KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Cooking / Culinary

tablespoons

Dutch translation: eetlepels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tablespoons
Dutch translation:eetlepels
Entered by: SIOE DARTANA

00:15 Dec 17, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
English term or phrase: tablespoons
eieren, eetlepels
Jane Saccardi
eetlepels
Explanation:
for daily use (cooling or dining) there is no difference between large or usual tablespoons;for kitchen use the volume is 5 ml.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 43 mins (2003-12-17 19:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean for\"cooking\" or measuring it is 5 ml,a large one contains 15 ml.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 53 mins (2003-12-17 20:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

teaspoons are either 3 or 5 ml size

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 10 mins (2003-12-18 13:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyways,the question was about cooking, so the dining part we can forget for now, otherwise we come to Indonesia,Vietnam ,Thai,where we eat rice with tablespoons;of course the 15 ml is more than a mouthful,and not comfortable.We can also forget the drugstore,coffeeshop,babyfood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2003-12-27 03:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lookig forward to the choice of a winner amongst us.10 days have lapsed now.
Selected response from:

SIOE DARTANA
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14eetlepelsSIOE DARTANA
5 +2opscheplepels
Chantal Henno
4 +215 ml
Chris Hopley
3 +2More spoonshirselina
5eetlepel
Patrick De Ridder


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opscheplepels


Explanation:
As translated in Van Dale
this is a larger version of the normal spoon.
Is also translated in Van Dale as "Grote eetlepel"


Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD
0 min

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
31 mins

agree  Laurent Slowack: Perfect.
35 mins

neutral  Tina Vonhof: "opscheplepel" is "serving spoon", never mind van Dale.
3 hrs

neutral  AllisonK: with Tina
6 hrs

disagree  vixen: tablespoon = eetlepel (15 ml)
9 hrs
  -> bedankt allemaal voor de opmerkingen. 't Zal wel een gewone eetlepel zijn, maar ja, soms vertrouw je eens op Van Dale...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eetlepel


Explanation:
the opschep or opdienlepel is the spoon which you use to serve the food, and is not used as a measure for cooking

Patrick De Ridder
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SIOE DARTANA: In NorthAmerican recipes it is used for measuring ingredients
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
More spoons


Explanation:
If "tablespoon" is used as a measure in your text, things are a little complicated since there is a difference between Belgium and the Netherlands.

http://home.hetnet.nl/~vanadovv/Inh.html

Tablespoon (eetlepel) = 3 teaspoon = 0.5 US fluid ounce # = 14.79 cm3. Metrisch equivalent: 15 ml. Australië: 20 ml

Teaspoon (theelepel) = 1/6 US fluid ounce # = 4.93 cm3. Metrisch equivalent: 5 ml

Nederland
Eetlepel = 15 ml
Dessertlepel,
Paplepel = 10 ml
Barlepel, soms: Koffielepel = 5 ml
Theelepel = 3 ml

Pas op: in Vlaanderen (België) is een soeplepel hetzelfde als in Nederland de eetlepel van 15 ml, soms 20 ml. In Nederland is de soeplepel eerder een soep-opscheplepel van ca. 150 ml.


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Exactly, so best just to use the metric measures!
20 mins

agree  SIOE DARTANA
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tablespoon
15 ml


Explanation:
When translating measures, it is probably better to convert the unit to the local equivalent. In which case:

1 teaspoon = 5 ml
1 dessertspoon = 10 ml
1 tablespoon = 15 ml

Fwiw, a tablespoon is only a tablespoon when I'm measuring things in the kitchen. When I eat with it, it's a soup spoon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 25 mins (2003-12-17 16:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just bought a cough syrup at the chemist and it came with a little measuring cup. Marked on it are millilitres. At the 15 ml mark it says \"eetlepel\", at 10 ml \"paplepel\" and at 3 ml \"theelepel\".


    Reference: http://www.consumerchef.com/conversion_chart.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
9 hrs

agree  SIOE DARTANA: correct for the drugstore as a name only,not for dining(15 mlis too big)
18 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
eetlepels


Explanation:
for daily use (cooling or dining) there is no difference between large or usual tablespoons;for kitchen use the volume is 5 ml.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 43 mins (2003-12-17 19:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean for\"cooking\" or measuring it is 5 ml,a large one contains 15 ml.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 53 mins (2003-12-17 20:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

teaspoons are either 3 or 5 ml size

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 10 mins (2003-12-18 13:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyways,the question was about cooking, so the dining part we can forget for now, otherwise we come to Indonesia,Vietnam ,Thai,where we eat rice with tablespoons;of course the 15 ml is more than a mouthful,and not comfortable.We can also forget the drugstore,coffeeshop,babyfood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2003-12-27 03:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lookig forward to the choice of a winner amongst us.10 days have lapsed now.

SIOE DARTANA
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  AllisonK
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Huijer
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  joeky janusch
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Marc Kuypers
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Herman te Loo
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nadjezda Heymans
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  AdRem
8 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Chris Hopley: teaspoon/koffielepel = 5 ml, dessertspoon/dessertlepel = 10 ml, tablespoon/eetlepel = 15 ml; zie ook http://www.consumerchef.com/conversion_chart.html en http://home.hetnet.nl/~vanadovv/Inh.html
8 hrs
  -> good references

agree  vixen: 'eetlepels' is correct, but measuments are as indicated by Chris
8 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  hirselina: Volume schijnt niet te kloppen
8 hrs
  -> theelepels zijn 3 ml of 5 ml

agree  Chantal Henno
9 hrs
  -> too difficult to go to all the details

agree  Marciam
9 hrs
  -> glad you said that

agree  J. Leo
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  GertV
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
20 hrs
  -> thanks