KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Cosmetics, Beauty

favour

Dutch translation: van hield/altijd gebruikte


15:23 Aug 29, 2006
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: favour
The first product was an aromatic herbal syryp with honey and aniseed, a recipe inspired by "rakomelon", which his gransfather used to favour in his hometown on the island of Naxos.
Kaat
Dutch translation:van hield/altijd gebruikte
Explanation:
... waar zijn grootvader erg van hield of "wat zijn grootvader altijd gebruikte". Something in this sence.
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8van hield/altijd gebruikte
Willemina Hagenauw
3de voorkeur aan gafxxxAnneke Panel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
van hield/altijd gebruikte


Explanation:
... waar zijn grootvader erg van hield of "wat zijn grootvader altijd gebruikte". Something in this sence.

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shayna Barby
10 mins
  -> Hartelijk dank

agree  Tina Vonhof: with altijd gebruikte
25 mins
  -> Bedankt

agree  Roeland
30 mins
  -> Dank je wel

agree  Ineke Hardy: sence? :)
43 mins
  -> No sense of course! Thanks

agree  Meturgan: altijd gebruikte
1 hr
  -> bedankt

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: altijd gebruikte
1 hr
  -> bedankt

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Wat zijn grootvaders favoriete (spul) was. Wat is spul? After shave? Puddingsaus (honing,anijs!)?
1 hr
  -> dank je wel

agree  Dennis Seine
1 hr
  -> Hartelijk dank

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de voorkeur aan gaf


Explanation:
of iets dergelijks

xxxAnneke Panel
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jan Willem van Dormolen