KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Cosmetics, Beauty

blackcurrant

Dutch translation: zwarte bes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blackcurrant
Dutch translation:zwarte bes
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

10:30 May 29, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
English term or phrase: blackcurrant
ingredient in cosmetics
Sandra
zwarte bes
Explanation:
zwarte bes (vrucht, struik; Ribes nigrum )

Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7zwarte bes
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4 +3Cassis
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
zwarte bes


Explanation:
zwarte bes (vrucht, struik; Ribes nigrum )



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
7 mins
  -> Bedankt, Carla.

agree  Henk Peelen
13 mins

agree  AAAmedical
32 mins

agree  dberings
2 hrs

agree  TT&V
4 hrs

agree  Leo van Zanten: http://www.stashtea.com/slick-du.htm en http://utopia.knoware.nl/~wwitsel/main/artikelen/arthrose2.h...
1 day10 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
2 days9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cassis


Explanation:
Ref.:
... Blackcurrant Seed (Cassis) Oil. Ribes nigrum. Geography. Originally
from northern areas, blackcurrant grows wild in damp woods, hedges ...

www.greencottage.com/oils/blackcurrant.html

... Prijs. After Shave Lotion, 100 ml, 9,95, 21,93. After Shave Balsem, 100 ml, 9,95, ... Berkenelixer,
500 ml, 11,45, 25,23. Cassis-Rode Bosbessenelixer, 200 ml, 5,95, 13,11. Cassis ...

home.wanadoo.nl/be/weleda.htm

... De vette olie wordt in de cosmetica-industrie vaak hergebruikt voor het vervaardigen ... Er
zijn wel uitzonderingen op de regel: bij planten zoals jasmijn, cassis ...

www.nature-helps.com/infopage/neder/mi_arox2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 10:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cassis (zwarte bes) of soms de \'cassisbes\', \'zwarte aalbes\'...

... Gebruik: cosmetica, insektenverjager, linnenstijfsel(ME ... Zwarte Bes Ribes nigrum Swerte ... Ook:
\"cassisbes\", \"zwarte joannesbes\"., \"zwarte aalbes ... Cfr \"creme de cassis ...

home.pi.be/~ab475635/planten_d_.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shayna Barby
4 mins

agree  AAAmedical: cassis zul je, als term, inderdaad vaker aantreffen in 'bijsluiters'
33 mins

agree  naesenk
1 hr