KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Economics

mark

Dutch translation: waarderen


21:35 Apr 22, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: mark
Ik heb een vorige keer de vraag "mark to market" gesteld, maar ik heb nog steeds moeite met het woord "mark" in de volgende zinnen:

We have at all times somewhere around a $4 billion to $5 billion warehouse. Right now, it is about $4 billion of loans that we have originated to sell. It is a lower cost of market model. I think taking the mark somewhere from $0.95 down to between $0.85 and $0.89 depend upon the security in the quarter. That was a pretty dramatic move. Right now, that is above that and the index is above that mark, so we will see where that goes.

En:

The largest mark we had was about a $40 million write-down on our Hong Kong listed wind turbine gear manufacturer and we also wrote off our common stock in FGIC, about $36 million after tax.

En:

And then retained interest, we have about $1.5 billion of retained interest in the commercial finance book related to the securitizations we have done. Again, that is a mark -- that is not a credit mark, that is a mark based on the fact that the yields investors expect for securities like this have risen and so the present value of the discounted cash flow really came down and that is about $55 million in the quarter. I mean the spreads widened from the end of the year from 400 basis points to 1000 basis points depending upon those securitizations and what we had to discount the cash flows by. I think the dramatic mark to market there is totally based on the market conditions and basically, as long as we hold those securities to maturity, we are going to earn that back.
Martijn Naarding
Spain
Dutch translation:waarderen
Explanation:
Van Amerongen terminologie financieel management. Ook:
MARK UP: hoger noteren/waarderen; prijzen bekend maken - MARK DOW: lager noteren, afwaarderen - MARK TO THE MARKET: relateren van de waarder/waardering aan de open markt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-23 10:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Waarde, natuurlijk! Sorry.
Selected response from:

Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Grading comment
Blijft een vage term, maar hier kon ik het meeste mee. Bedankt!

martijn
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2waarderenToiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
3herwaardering
Max Nuijens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
herwaardering


Explanation:
Lijkt in de zinnen te passen

Ik denk aan een neerwaardse herwaardering van ongeveer $0.95 naar %0.85.
Die is op dat moment daarboven en de index is boven die waardering,
De omvangrijkste herwaardering die we hadden
Nogmaals, het is een herwaardering, niet een credietherwaardering, maar een herwaardering gebaseerd op het feit

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: Voorkeur voor waarderen/waardering in deze context. Wel eens met vertaling context.
1 hr
  -> bedankt

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waarderen


Explanation:
Van Amerongen terminologie financieel management. Ook:
MARK UP: hoger noteren/waarderen; prijzen bekend maken - MARK DOW: lager noteren, afwaarderen - MARK TO THE MARKET: relateren van de waarder/waardering aan de open markt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-23 10:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Waarde, natuurlijk! Sorry.

Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Blijft een vage term, maar hier kon ik het meeste mee. Bedankt!

martijn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Als zelfstandig naamwoord dus 'waardering' gebruiken.
1 hr
  -> Dank je, Kitty.

agree  Mario Hendriks
1 hr
  -> Dank je, Mario.