International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Economics

a tighter supply position - tighter?

Dutch translation: moeilijkere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a tighter supply position - tighter?
Dutch translation:moeilijkere
Entered by: Ellis Jongsma

06:01 Jul 11, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / jaarverslag
English term or phrase: a tighter supply position - tighter?
Een krappere aanbodpositie?

Aanbodpositie voor supply position staat in de termenlijst die ik bij de vertaling heb gekregen.
Ellis Jongsma
Netherlands
moeilijkere
Explanation:
Ik ben het eens met 'krapper aanbod', maar tighter hoort in deze constructie bij positie, vandaar mijn keus voor moeilijkere.
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
Dankjewel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1moeilijkereLinda Ferwerda
3 +1krapper
TMJS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
krapper


Explanation:
Je geeft weinig context maar 'krapper' wordt inderdaad veel gebruikt in verband met 'aanbod'.

TMJS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Nuijens
36 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moeilijkere


Explanation:
Ik ben het eens met 'krapper aanbod', maar tighter hoort in deze constructie bij positie, vandaar mijn keus voor moeilijkere.

Linda Ferwerda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dankjewel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Ik neig ook naar deze interpretatie :-)
1 hr
  -> dank!