KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Economics

programme-trading activity

Dutch translation: computergestuurde verkoopprogramma's


13:14 Apr 7, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: programme-trading activity
As equity prices were driven lower, programme-trading activity pushed through key support levels.

In een tekst over de prestaties van de Amerikaanse economie.
Ballistic
Belgium
Dutch translation:computergestuurde verkoopprogramma's
Explanation:
Computergestuurde verkoopprogramma's dreven aandelenkoersen omlaag waarbij belangrijke technische weerstandsniveaus werden doorbroken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 32 mins (2004-04-07 19:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zie ook investorwords.com: computer-driven, automatically-executed securities trades, usually in large volumes of a set (basket) of 15 or more stocks
Selected response from:

Willemien Rijsdijk
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ik heb deze oplossing gekozen. Bedankt voor je hulp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3computergestuurde verkoopprogramma's
Willemien Rijsdijk
2geprogrammeerde handelsactiviteiten
11thmuse


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
geprogrammeerde handelsactiviteiten


Explanation:
geprogrammeerde, volgens lang lopende contracten

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
computergestuurde verkoopprogramma's


Explanation:
Computergestuurde verkoopprogramma's dreven aandelenkoersen omlaag waarbij belangrijke technische weerstandsniveaus werden doorbroken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 32 mins (2004-04-07 19:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zie ook investorwords.com: computer-driven, automatically-executed securities trades, usually in large volumes of a set (basket) of 15 or more stocks


    Reference: http://pablo.nl
Willemien Rijsdijk
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ik heb deze oplossing gekozen. Bedankt voor je hulp!