KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Education / Pedagogy

coursework

Dutch translation: studieopdrachten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coursework
Dutch translation:studieopdrachten
Entered by: joeky janusch

18:58 Aug 4, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: coursework
A group of students at a North London University set up a "Get Back" Agency as part of their Marketing *coursework*
joeky janusch
Israel
studieopdrachten
Explanation:
'Coursework (also known as *assignments*) are the pieces of work you are asked to do during the course of the year.'
http://www.cems.uwe.ac.uk/exist/wikipage.xql?wikiword=Course...

'Coursework: work assigned to students: work that is assigned to students as part of an educational course and counts toward the grade given for the course'
http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5studieopdrachten
Antoinette Verburg
4 +1cursuswerk, cursuswerkzaamhedenJack den Haan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cursuswerk, cursuswerkzaamheden


Explanation:
Or: cursusactiviteiten.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ineke Hardy
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ineke.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
studieopdrachten


Explanation:
'Coursework (also known as *assignments*) are the pieces of work you are asked to do during the course of the year.'
http://www.cems.uwe.ac.uk/exist/wikipage.xql?wikiword=Course...

'Coursework: work assigned to students: work that is assigned to students as part of an educational course and counts toward the grade given for the course'
http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...


Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Tina.

agree  Dennis Seine
4 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Dennis.

agree  11thmuse: ja hoor
9 hrs
  -> Bedankt hoor, Henk.

agree  Jack den Haan: Ja... is in z'n algemeenheid beter, denk ik. Maar past misschien wat minder goed in deze specifieke context? // Als onderdeel/deel van hun studieopdrachten? Klinkt 'n beetje gek in mijn oren. Je moet m.i. dus wat vrijer vertalen, bv. "als studieopdracht".
11 hrs
  -> Verklaar je ff nader, Jack... want dan ontgaat mij kennelijk iets.//Ik ging er gelukkig ook helemaal niet van uit dat 'part' dan als '(onder)deel' zou moeten worden vertaald. Ik zou zeggen ".. als een van hun studieopdrachten voor Marketing...".

agree  Roeland
15 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Roeland.