KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Education / Pedagogy

power engineering

Dutch translation: elektrotechniek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power engineering
Dutch translation:elektrotechniek
Entered by: Chris Hopley

13:57 Oct 14, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: power engineering
I have received a list of study areas and been asked if I could find out the Dutch equivalent. A couple of these proved slightly tricky.

The first of these is 'power engineering'.

If anyone has any suggestions as to a good Dutch term for this as a *study area or discipline*, I would be extremely grateful. I realise I haven't given you much to go, but it's all I've got... Many thanks in advance.
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Elektrotechniek
Explanation:
It has to do with electricity, so why not elektrotechniek?
Selected response from:

xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Elektrotechniek
xxxFullCircle
3 +1elektrotechniek
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elektrotechniek


Explanation:
It has to do with electricity, so why not elektrotechniek?

xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: ik had je antwoord niet gezien, proz is een beetje sloom momenteel. Je antwoord klopt, maar de redenering is een beetje kort door de bocht.
21 mins
  -> ik hoop dat ik daarmee niet op een techneutenziel heb getrapt.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elektrotechniek


Explanation:
eigenlijk energietechniek, sterkstroomtechniek.
Sterkstroom is hier het 'normale' elektriciteitsgebeuren, in tegenstelling tot de zwakstroom-sector = micro-lelktronica = elektronica.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFullCircle
1 hr
  -> nee, ik voel niets, maar misschien heb ik er wel geen.