KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Electronics / Elect Eng

socket outlet

Dutch translation: stopcontact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:socket outlet
Dutch translation:stopcontact
Entered by: Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker

13:19 Dec 15, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / multimedia spelers
English term or phrase: socket outlet
The socket outlet shall be installed near the equipment and easily accessible or the mains plug or an appliance coupler shall remain readily operable.
(Ik heb helaas geen context. Ik vermoed zelf dat het om een DVD-speler gaat.Kan ik dit hier vertalen met wandcontactdoos, of zit ik er helemaal naast?)
Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
France
stopcontact
Explanation:
Ook wandcontactdoos kan.
Selected response from:

Tony Vandenborn
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7stopcontactTony Vandenborn
3 +3wabdcontactdoos
Henk Peelen
4contactdoos
Roeland


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
stopcontact


Explanation:
Ook wandcontactdoos kan.

Tony Vandenborn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Verschuren: klopt
13 mins

agree  Elwing: allebei kan
29 mins

agree  vixen
35 mins

agree  xxxmariette
1 hr

agree  Huijer
18 hrs

agree  11thmuse
18 hrs

agree  xxxAnneke Panel
1 day5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wabdcontactdoos


Explanation:
volgens mij wel.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Verschuren: klopt
10 mins
  -> een hamer ook

agree  Kate Hudson: waNdcontactdoos
15 mins
  -> jij bebt goed wakker

agree  Saskia Steur: with Kate, ja ik ben ook goed wakker;-)
18 hrs
  -> ik biet zo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contactdoos


Explanation:
lijkt me voldoende, uit de context blijkt eigenlijk niet dat het om een wand doos gaat.

Roeland
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8