KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Electronics / Elect Eng

Microprocessor-controlled programming and measuring via digital gearcase.

Dutch translation: schakeleenheid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Microprocessor-controlled programming and measuring via digital gearcase.
Dutch translation:schakeleenheid
Entered by: Paolo Iarocci

14:40 Apr 4, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / battery charging technology
English term or phrase: Microprocessor-controlled programming and measuring via digital gearcase.
This phrase is part of the technical note of a battery charger manual. How can I translate "digital gearcase"? "Digitale versnellingsbak" sounds strange...
Paolo Iarocci
schakeleenheid
Explanation:
Bij verlichting is een 'gear' of 'gearcase' een 'voorschakelaar' of 'voorschakeldoos'.
Daaruit extrapolerend kom ik op 'schakeleenheid' of 'schakeldoos'.
Selected response from:

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel, Jan Willem, uiteindelijk heb ik voor schakeleenheid gekozen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3schakeleenheid
Jan Willem van Dormolen
2digitale koppeleenheid (koppeling)
Kitty Brussaard


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
microprocessor-controlled programming and measuring via digital gearcase.
schakeleenheid


Explanation:
Bij verlichting is een 'gear' of 'gearcase' een 'voorschakelaar' of 'voorschakeldoos'.
Daaruit extrapolerend kom ik op 'schakeleenheid' of 'schakeldoos'.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Dank je wel, Jan Willem, uiteindelijk heb ik voor schakeleenheid gekozen.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
microprocessor-controlled programming and measuring via digital gearcase.
digitale koppeleenheid (koppeling)


Explanation:
Zoals mijn confidence level aangeeft een gokje ....

een koppeleenheid, een geheugeneenheid, een besturingseenheid (met actieve ... ID="1">De eenheid zorgt voor de onderlinge digitale verbinding van twee ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:31994R1638:NL:HTML

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 19