KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Electronics / Elect Eng

damper ring

Dutch translation: demperring


10:53 Nov 6, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / auto
English term or phrase: damper ring
In een lijst voor reserveonderdelen voor een brandstofpomp
webred
Belgium
Dutch translation:demperring
Explanation:
Tik bij Google maar eens demperring+brandstofpomp in.
Selected response from:

Leendert Hennevanger
Grading comment
Moeilijke keuze, maar ik ben voor deze gegaan.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1demperring
Leendert Hennevanger
3 +2dempingsringJacob Winsemius
3 +1dempring
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dempingsring


Explanation:
"Dempingsring", zou ik zeggen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-06 11:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In verband met een pomp (weliswaar geen brandstofpomp): http://www.tbhengelo.nl/index.php/component/page,shop.produc...

Jacob Winsemius
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: ... maar zie opmerking bij Leendert.
1 hr

agree  Henk Peelen
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demperring


Explanation:
Tik bij Google maar eens demperring+brandstofpomp in.

Leendert Hennevanger
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Moeilijke keuze, maar ik ben voor deze gegaan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Was ook mijn eerste gedachte, maar 'dempingsring' lijkt mij niet fout.
32 mins

neutral  Henk Peelen: mmm, twee internetreferenties die op de carrosserievering slaan
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dempring


Explanation:
ontbrak nog aan het rijtje.

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
damper ring [tech.] der Dämpfungsring

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hilde schuermans: dempring is zeer zeker OK!
2 hrs