KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Electronics / Elect Eng

consumable

Dutch translation: afsmeltende (draadelektrode)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consumable
Dutch translation:afsmeltende (draadelektrode)
Entered by: Jack den Haan

15:29 Nov 26, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: consumable
"GMAW uses a wire consumable electrode that is continuously fed through a welding gun. Inert or active shielding gas flows through the welding gun and protects the arc and weld puddle from the atmosphere, which can damage the weld."
Het gaat erom dat de elektrode verbruikt wordt, itt een electrode die zelf onaagetast blijft. Ik zoek een term die speciefiek bij het lassen hoort, iets wat gangbaar is bij mannen die in de praktijk lassen.
Max Nuijens
Belarus
afsmeltende (draadelektrode)
Explanation:
ref: Kluwer Woordenboek Lastechniek
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt Jack, ook voor je bijdrage aan de discussie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4afsmeltende (draadelektrode)Jack den Haan
5wegwerp-
Ingeborg Gonizzi


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wegwerp-


Explanation:
wegwerpelektrode

Ingeborg Gonizzi
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
3 mins

disagree  Jack den Haan: Zeer zeker niet! Het gaat hier om een continue draadaanvoer, ws. vanaf een rol. 'Wegwerp' suggereert een enkelv. elektrode die je na gebruik weggooit. Daar is hier geen sprake van. Tenzij je die hele rol incl. niet-afgesmolten materiaal wilt weggooien...
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
afsmeltende (draadelektrode)


Explanation:
ref: Kluwer Woordenboek Lastechniek

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 522
Grading comment
Bedankt Jack, ook voor je bijdrage aan de discussie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: wegsmeltende.....misschien ook?
45 mins
  -> A wire consumable electrode by any other name would smell as foul (vrij naar Shakespeare). Maar... bedankt Lianne ;-)

agree  Ron Willems: yep
59 mins
  -> Bedankt Ron (LOL)

agree  solejnicz
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt solejnicz.

agree  Chris Hopley
16 hrs
  -> Bedankt Chris, ook voor je discussion entry!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Chris Hopley, Ron Willems, Jack den Haan