KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Electronics / Elect Eng

return electrode

Dutch translation: neutrale elektrode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:return electrode
Dutch translation:neutrale elektrode
Entered by: Yolanda Otero Alonso

19:38 Dec 12, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Medical devices
English term or phrase: return electrode
Good evening,

I'm translating a manual for a medical device and have come across the term "return electrode". I understand it is the, so to speak, inactive electrode used when applying currents to a patient's body, being the electrode that gives the currents the active electrode.
Does someone know how this return electrode is called in Dutch?

Thank you for your time and trouble.
Best regards,
Yolanda.
Yolanda Otero Alonso
neutrale elektrode
Explanation:
Wordt ook "plaat" genoemd.
(Tweede ref.:) The patient plate electrode is also known as dispersive, neutral, passive or return electrode.
Selected response from:

Koen Speetjens
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor de snelle reactie, Koen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1retourelektrode, passieve elektrode, aardelektrode, terugvoerelektrodeJack den Haan
3 +3neutrale elektrode
Koen Speetjens


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
neutrale elektrode


Explanation:
Wordt ook "plaat" genoemd.
(Tweede ref.:) The patient plate electrode is also known as dispersive, neutral, passive or return electrode.


    Reference: http://books.google.no/books?id=T0QavUTl5OQC&pg=PA18&lpg=PA1...
    Reference: http://www.circlist.com/instrstechs/electrotutorial.pdf
Koen Speetjens
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor de snelle reactie, Koen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: zoals ik de informatie begrijp van de vraagstelster en jouw referenties lijkt me dit juist
27 mins

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
12 hrs

agree  Jack den Haan: Kan ook.
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retourelektrode, passieve elektrode, aardelektrode, terugvoerelektrode


Explanation:
Zie de referenties hieronder.

http://www.anselleurope.com/medical/downloads/Electrosurgery...

Het circuit van een elektrochirurgische eenheid bestaat uit de generator, een actieve elektrode (een in de hand gehouden instrument), de patiënt en de retourelektrode op de patiënt. Die laatste elektrode wordt soms de passieve of aardelektrode genoemd (patiëntenplaat). Elektronen of de elektrische lading vertrekken van de generator, lopen doorheen de actieve elektrode en de patiënt en keren via de aardelektrode naar de generator terug. Het elektrische circuit wordt zo gesloten.

http://global.smith-nephew.com/cps/rde/xbcr/smithnephewls/V1...
Contact van de terugvoerelektrode met weefsel dat niet wordt behandeld, kan resulteren in thermische beschadiging van dit weefsel.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-13 11:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: All these options might confuse you. I would go for 'retourelektrode' myself. That's a literal (and correct) translation.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 522
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt voor je antwoord, Jack. Uiteindelijk heb ik gekozen voor "neutrale elektrode" omdat die beter in de tekst paste. Er stond al "actieve elektrode" in en het woord "passief" werd voor een ander onderdeel gebruikt.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  solejnicz: Hoewel de oplossing van Koen wellicht ook goed is?
1 hr
  -> Bedankt solejnicz. Niks mis met de oplossing van Koen. Had ik met een 'agree' ook al aangegeven ;-)