KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Electronics / Elect Eng

force cancelling drivers

Dutch translation: luidspreker elementen die elkaars krachtvelden uitsluiten


12:06 Sep 9, 2011
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / over luidsprekerinstallaties
English term or phrase: force cancelling drivers
Context:

"Force cancelling drivers avoid cabinet agitation. Opposing reactive forces are nullified by rigidly mounting the low frequency drivers back-to-back."
solejnicz
Netherlands
Dutch translation:luidspreker elementen die elkaars krachtvelden uitsluiten
Explanation:
just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Machteld/Johan Schrameijer/Westenburg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3luidspreker elementen die elkaars krachtvelden uitsluiten
Machteld/Johan Schrameijer/Westenburg
2krachtcompenserende plaatsing van de luidsprekers
Koen Speetjens


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
krachtcompenserende plaatsing van de luidsprekers


Explanation:
Krachtcompenserende plaatsing van de luidsprekers in de luidsprekerkast voorkomt het trillen van de kast.

Misschien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-09 14:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Met luidspreker bedoel ik de eenheden die in de kast zitten en waar het geluid uit komt (transducers). Zie ook http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loudspeaker:
"The term "loudspeaker" may refer to individual transducers (known as "drivers") or to complete speaker systems consisting of an enclosure including one or more drivers."

en ook http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_dutch/telecommunication...

Koen Speetjens
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, maar je bedoelt dan zeker wel "drivers" ipv "luidsprekers"?


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luidspreker elementen die elkaars krachtvelden uitsluiten


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Machteld/Johan Schrameijer/Westenburg
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8