KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Electronics / Elect Eng

secondary radiation

Dutch translation: verminderen van het (mee)resoneren van de.......


12:46 Sep 9, 2011
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / over luidsprekerinstallaties
English term or phrase: secondary radiation
Context:

"The geometry and bracing of the enclosure optimises vibrational behavior, reducing secondary radiation from cabinet walls for a cleaner sound"
solejnicz
Netherlands
Dutch translation:verminderen van het (mee)resoneren van de.......
Explanation:
dat is wat het betekent lijkkt me. ipv straling is het resoneren

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-09-09 22:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vermindering
Selected response from:

Machteld/Johan Schrameijer/Westenburg
Grading comment
Bedankt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4verminderen van het (mee)resoneren van de.......
Machteld/Johan Schrameijer/Westenburg
1weerkaatsing van golven
Koen Speetjens


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
weerkaatsing van golven


Explanation:
Zou hier de weerkaatsing van golven bedoeld kunnen worden? Ik ben geen techneut, maar volgens mij verwisselen ze hier straling met golven.

Koen Speetjens
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ja, zoiets dacht ik zelf ook al eigenlijk. "Straling" kan hier in feite niet de goede term zijn.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verminderen van het (mee)resoneren van de.......


Explanation:
dat is wat het betekent lijkkt me. ipv straling is het resoneren

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-09-09 22:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vermindering

Machteld/Johan Schrameijer/Westenburg
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt.