KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Electronics / Elect Eng

spade tongue (fork) terminal

Dutch translation: vorkkabelschoen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spade tongue (fork) terminal
Dutch translation:vorkkabelschoen
Entered by: Bram Poldervaart

12:12 Nov 12, 2013
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / elektromotoren
English term or phrase: spade tongue (fork) terminal
is hier een Nederlandse benaming voor? of spade-tongie klem?
Bram Poldervaart
vorkkabelschoen
Explanation:
dit is de standaardterm
Selected response from:

Ronald van Riet
Grading comment
dank je
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vorkkabelschoen
Ronald van Riet
3kabelschoen vork
freekfluweel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vorkkabelschoen


Explanation:
dit is de standaardterm


    Reference: http://www.klemko.nl/nl/catalog/aansluittechniek/kabelschoen...
Ronald van Riet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
dank je

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kabelschoen vork


Explanation:
http://www.allekabels.nl/auto_onderdelen/kabelschoen.html

http://www.jameco.com/1/3/spade-tongue-terminal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2013-11-12 12:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ook wel:

vorkkabelschoen

https://www.google.nl/search?newwindow=1&espv=210&es_sm=122&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 min (2013-11-12 12:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ook nog:

spadekabelschoen/kabelschoen spade

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=17606795

https://www.google.nl/search?q=kabelschoen spade&newwindow=1...



freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 92