KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Electronics / Elect Eng

ground fault circuit breaker

Dutch translation: aardlekschakelaar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground fault circuit breaker
Dutch translation:aardlekschakelaar
Entered by: Ron Peek

17:50 Mar 26, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / TV user's manual
English term or phrase: ground fault circuit breaker
Hi everyone, this term appears in a TV manual, in the section on safety instructions during installation. Here is the passage:

'Failing to do so may lead to electric shock when a short circuit or overload occurs. If necessary, install a ground fault circuit breaker. Never ground to a telephone line, lightning rod, or metal gas pipe.'


I know that 'circuit breaker' can be rendered as 'stroom(onder)breker' or 'uitschakelaar'. I have also come across 'aardlekschakelaar' for 'ground fault interrupter', although I am not so sure if this is the same thing - in this context - as a 'ground fault circuit breaker'.

I would be grateful if anyone could explain the difference to me and provide me with the correct Dutch equivalent for 'ground fault circuit breaker'.

Many thanks in advance!

Kind regards,

Ron
Ron Peek
United Kingdom
aardlekschakelaar
Explanation:
I'd say 'ground fault interrupter' ís synonymous with 'ground fault circuit breaker'.
Selected response from:

Peter Steenbergen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, Peter and George, for confirmation of the term, as well as all the others for agreeing with you. Kind regards,

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7aardlekschakelaar
Peter Steenbergen
3aardlekschakelaar
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
aardlekschakelaar


Explanation:
I'd say 'ground fault interrupter' ís synonymous with 'ground fault circuit breaker'.


Peter Steenbergen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, Peter and George, for confirmation of the term, as well as all the others for agreeing with you. Kind regards,

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
15 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
38 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr

agree  Chris Hopley
6 hrs

agree  Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
7 hrs

agree  Tony Vandenborn
13 hrs

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aardlekschakelaar


Explanation:
In this context "circuit breaker" and "interrupter" are the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-26 18:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One Pole 120 Volt Ground Fault Interrupter Circuit Breaker 1\" Wide

http://www.laner.com/cgi-bin/wwiz.asp?wwizmstr=MVES.SEE&pid=...|pcat=BREAK4&pcat=BREAK4&x2=26&sku=126526

George Vardanyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9