KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Energy / Power Generation

neutral/common line

Dutch translation: nulleider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neutral/common line
Dutch translation:nulleider
Entered by: Linda Ferwerda

16:40 Apr 1, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: neutral/common line
Ik ben denk ik aan weekend toe:-)
Wie helpt? Ik zie het even niet meer.


The IR-PCB common input terminal must always be connected to the neutral, common or 0V line of the applied input voltage.
Linda Ferwerda
nulleider
Explanation:
Soms is dat de massa maar als er een aarding of aardleider is dat ten strengste verboden.
Selected response from:

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Grading comment
Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nulleider
Wouter van Kampen
4aarding
Roel Verschueren
4aarde
Jan Willem van Dormolen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aarde


Explanation:
Volgens mij noemen wij dat de 'aarde'.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 14

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aarding


Explanation:
is het juiste woord

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nulleider


Explanation:
Soms is dat de massa maar als er een aarding of aardleider is dat ten strengste verboden.

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems: http://www.hubo.be/nl/debat/show.cfm?thread_id=2304
1 hr

agree  Jack den Haan
4 hrs

agree  Luc Dielis
13 hrs