KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Engineering: Industrial

flash section

Dutch translation: vuurplaats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flash section
Dutch translation:vuurplaats
Entered by: Nathalya

09:34 Feb 16, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / potable water tanks
English term or phrase: flash section
From a list with general operating data.

Full term:

Operating temperature flash section.


Dank u!
Nathalya
Belgium
vuurplaats
Explanation:
Misschien wordt een plek in een bedrijf bedoeld waar met vuur wordt gewerkt, zoals bij het lassen.
Selected response from:

Marianne Knijff
France
Grading comment
Dank u!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dampafscheider
Max Nuijens
3adiabatische verdamper
Leo te Braake | dutCHem
3vuurplaats
Marianne Knijff


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vuurplaats


Explanation:
Misschien wordt een plek in een bedrijf bedoeld waar met vuur wordt gewerkt, zoals bij het lassen.

Marianne Knijff
France
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Dank u!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dampafscheider


Explanation:
Wat wordt bedoeld is eigenlijk de flash chamber, zie onderstaand verhaal.

"3.14.1 Multistage flash distillation
In this process (Figure 34) saline water (screened first, if it is sea water) is distilled under reduced pressure in a series of sealed tanks. Due to the reduced pressure, the water evaporates suddenly or ‘flashes’ at a temperature lower than 100°C, typically 80°C. Pure water condenses on cooling coils in the tanks and is collected. As the temperature of the feed water falls in each succeeding tank (as the latent heat of evaporation is extracted from it) a correspondingly lower pressure has to be maintained for flashing off to occur."
http://openlear­n.open.ac.uk/mo­d/resource/view­.php?id=185918


Earth sciences, Mechanical engineering [COM] Full entry
EN flash chamber
NL dampafscheider
smoordampafscheider
http://iate.eur­opa.eu/iatediff­/SearchByQuery.do

zie ook mijn eerdere antwoord op http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/EN/thQuestion.aspx?id...


Max Nuijens
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Als je het heel zuiver bekijkt (wat de bedoeling niet hoeft te zijn): in een dampafscheider wordt een bestaand mengsel van damp- en vloeistoffase gescheiden. Bijv. een mengsel afkomstig uit een adiabatische verdamper.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Bedankt

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adiabatische verdamper


Explanation:
Deel van een installatie waar door drukverlaging zonder warmte toe te voeren (=adiabatisch) een vloeistof(mengsel) tot koken (met gedeeltelijke verdamping) wordt gebracht. De verdampingswarmte wordt intern geleverd door temperatuurdaling van de overblijvende vloeistoffase. Het resultaat is vaak een mist: fijnverdeelde vloeistofdruppeltjs zwevend in de gasfase. Deze kunnen in een separator worden afgescheiden.

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 15