KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Engineering (general)

Cellemetry

Dutch translation: Cellemetry-dienst / M2M

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cellemetry
Dutch translation:Cellemetry-dienst / M2M
Entered by: Marianne Sluyter

09:26 Oct 25, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Security industry
English term or phrase: Cellemetry
Wie weet hoe Cellemetry in het Nederlands wordt genoemd (geen eigen verzinsel, want meer dan 12.000 hits op Google). Erg veel context heb ik helaas niet, behalve dat het in een rijtje beveiligingsinstallaties of te beveiligen objecten voorkomt.
Marianne Sluyter
Cellemetry-dienst / M2M
Explanation:
Brand name for Cellemetry LLC's telemetry service, which uses the cellular network to carry data messaging used for remote services such as utility meter reading, vending machine status and vehicle or trailer tracking

In het nederlands kom ik niet verder dan M2M:
M2M communicatie
Ook de mobiele telecomwereld stort zich op M2M. Fabrikanten van telecommateriaal, zoals Nokia en Sony Ericsson, verkopen nu gsm-zendertjes aan het bedrijfsleven, die ze kan inbouwen in allerhande activa, van drankautomaten tot automobielen. De zendertjes zijn eigenlijk een rudimentaire gsm, die via sms een statusrapport doorstuurt naar het centrale computersysteem van het bedrijf, of doorseint wanneer er een storing is
Selected response from:

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ik denk inderdaad dat het iets in de richting van M2M moet zijn hier. Bedankt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Cellemetry
xxxAnneke Panel
4 +2Cellemetry
Kate Hudson
1Cellemetry-dienst / M2M
Edward Vreeburg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cellemetry
Cellemetry


Explanation:
Volgens mij is het een bedrijfsnaam.

xxxAnneke Panel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
1 hr

agree  Benny Raemaekers
3 hrs

agree  123xyz: een dienst eerder, van numerex (http://www.cellemetry.com/)
4 hrs

agree  xxxmariette
1 day 14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cellemetry
Cellemetry


Explanation:
I believe that it is a brand name (msot references use the capitalised form of the word) so I would leave it the same in Dutch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-10-25 09:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Canada, Bell Mobility owns the license for Cellemetry. All applications using Cellemetry must first be certified by Bell Mobility as they own the "gateway" through which all Cellemetry messages are sent and received.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-10-25 09:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cellemetry Data Server 8/1997 to 10/2000
Designed and implemented a data server that provided nation wide monitor and control of remote field units for electric utilities. The server communicated with the Cellemetry network, with end user computers, provided database services, order entry, billing support, and new unit installation. The server platform ran on Windows NT 4.0 with SQL Server database and included a primary and a backup server, automated database replication, automated tape backup, fail-over to backup server, and an extensive fault and notification monitor.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Sounds like a combination of 'cellular' and 'telemetry'.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I would agree with that.

agree  xxxmariette
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cellemetry
Cellemetry-dienst / M2M


Explanation:
Brand name for Cellemetry LLC's telemetry service, which uses the cellular network to carry data messaging used for remote services such as utility meter reading, vending machine status and vehicle or trailer tracking

In het nederlands kom ik niet verder dan M2M:
M2M communicatie
Ook de mobiele telecomwereld stort zich op M2M. Fabrikanten van telecommateriaal, zoals Nokia en Sony Ericsson, verkopen nu gsm-zendertjes aan het bedrijfsleven, die ze kan inbouwen in allerhande activa, van drankautomaten tot automobielen. De zendertjes zijn eigenlijk een rudimentaire gsm, die via sms een statusrapport doorstuurt naar het centrale computersysteem van het bedrijf, of doorseint wanneer er een storing is


    Reference: http://www.m2mcongres.nl/subpages/main2.html
    Reference: http://www.indusmobile.com/glossary_c.htm
Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ik denk inderdaad dat het iets in de richting van M2M moet zijn hier. Bedankt.