KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Engineering (general)

emersion system

Dutch translation: dompelaar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immersion system
Dutch translation:dompelaar
Entered by: Michael Crosland

14:53 Sep 1, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / hot water systems
English term or phrase: emersion system
In an emersion system the hot water tank contains an element which heats the water to the required temperature.

What is the Dutch expression for emersion system?
Willemina Hagenauw
dompelaar
Explanation:
If the English phrase is, as I suspect, immersion heater, then dompelaar is the closest I can find

(source: van Dale)
Selected response from:

Michael Crosland
Grading comment
Thanks for this. It was indeed immersion heater (a typo of the client!) so this is what is meant. Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4thermostaatsysteemTheo Bernards
4dompelaarMichael Crosland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dompelaar


Explanation:
If the English phrase is, as I suspect, immersion heater, then dompelaar is the closest I can find

(source: van Dale)

Michael Crosland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for this. It was indeed immersion heater (a typo of the client!) so this is what is meant. Thanks!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermostaatsysteem


Explanation:
The explanation given refers to a thermostatic element, therefore the system in dutch is called 'thermostaatsysteem'. Not to be confused with immersion system, which is a completely different system.

Theo Bernards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch