KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Engineering (general)

walk down

Dutch translation: afhandelen, afwerken, doorlopen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walk down
Dutch translation:afhandelen, afwerken, doorlopen
Entered by: Eppo Schaap

22:23 Nov 11, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: walk down
Het gaat over een gasturbine. De volledige zin luidt: Prior to start up of the engine, perform the pre-start checks according “GT13E2-Procedure walk down for start-up and operation”

Ik heb zelf nu "doorloop" maar ik twijfel. Misschien bllijft dit wel onvertaald (net als operator in sommige gevallen)?
Eppo Schaap
Netherlands
afhandelen, afwerken, doorlopen
Explanation:
“GT13E2-procedure afhandelen vóór start en bediening”


http://h2bestpractices.org/operating_procedures/

be field-validated (walk-down of operating procedure prior to release for work, or re-release for work, such as when modifications to the procedure or system have been made.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5afhandelen, afwerken, doorlopen
Henk Peelen
4voorbereiding
Tina Vonhof
4handleiding instructiesinge kinget
3routinehandeling?
hilde schuermans
3visuele inspectie
Bea Geenen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
routinehandeling?


Explanation:
...

hilde schuermans
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
afhandelen, afwerken, doorlopen


Explanation:
“GT13E2-procedure afhandelen vóór start en bediening”


http://h2bestpractices.org/operating_procedures/

be field-validated (walk-down of operating procedure prior to release for work, or re-release for work, such as when modifications to the procedure or system have been made.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Dank je wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
1 hr

agree  Ron Willems
1 hr

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
9 hrs

agree  analytical
10 hrs

agree  Jack den Haan
12 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handleiding instructies


Explanation:
Ik zou dan eventueel "procedure" laten wegvallen.

inge kinget
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visuele inspectie


Explanation:
“GT13E2-Procedure voor de visuele inspectie (uit te voeren) vóór het starten en bedienen”

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voorbereiding


Explanation:
'Procedure voorbereiding voor opstarten' of eventueel: 'Voorbereidingsprocedure voor opstarten'. Zie p. 23 in onderstaand document. Die procedure moet je inderdaad doorlopen.




    Reference: http://www.gouldspumps.com/download_files/3700/i3700-dutch.p...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3