KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Engineering (general)

excitable frequencies

Dutch translation: frequenties die kunnen optreden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:excitable frequencies
Dutch translation:frequenties die kunnen optreden
Entered by: Herman Boel

06:23 Sep 13, 2011
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: excitable frequencies
This deals with a gas system generator. The supports of the piping between the generator and the various components need to be tested to see whether there are any vibrations at all excitable frequencies.
Herman Boel
Belgium
frequenties die kunnen optreden
Explanation:
dit alles om te voorkomen dat er resonanties optreden.
Selected response from:

Ronald van Riet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4opgewekte frequenties
Mariette van Heteren
3 +1frequenties die kunnen optreden
Ronald van Riet


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frequenties die kunnen optreden


Explanation:
dit alles om te voorkomen dat er resonanties optreden.

Ronald van Riet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pieter Beens
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opgewekte frequenties


Explanation:
opgewekte,gevraagde, opgeroepen frequenties

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch