KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Engineering (general)

Articulated brake pads

Dutch translation: gelede remblokken


13:44 Jun 28, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / bikes/brakes
English term or phrase: Articulated brake pads
Zoals in:

Articulated brake pads, fewer pivots and the simple design makes this a functional and powerful brake. As always the forged aluminum arms look as beautiful as they are light. The FVA design reduces boss movement and ensures more energy reaches the rim. Together with the Accu-Push articulated pads, the high performance Rim Wrangler 2 cartridge pads allows you to stop on a dime.

Almost there...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Dutch translation:gelede remblokken
Explanation:
Uit Lexique Général des Termes Ferroviaires
Selected response from:

ghpijffers
Netherlands
Grading comment
OK and thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gelede remblokken
ghpijffers
3scharnierende remblokken
Laurent Slowack


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
articulated brake pads
gelede remblokken


Explanation:
Uit Lexique Général des Termes Ferroviaires

ghpijffers
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
OK and thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
articulated brake pads
scharnierende remblokken


Explanation:
Andere mogelijkheid.


    Reference: http://www.ipc-nl.nl/ipc_f_tekst/f16d.htm
Laurent Slowack
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish