International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Engineering (general)

counts

Dutch translation: 150 meetresultaten; 150 tellingen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:150 counts
Dutch translation:150 meetresultaten; 150 tellingen
Entered by: Henk Peelen

14:55 Nov 29, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / beverage industry
English term or phrase: counts
User manual for a machine:
User manual for a machine that inspects food containers (beercans etc.) in a factory.
Things to check:
Is the head approximately 4mm above the top of the container, 150 counts above the top of container.

Counts? Tellen? Never heard of it, kept it at: 'tellen' but it does not make any sense to me. Anybody any idea?
Anjo Sterringa
Spain
150 meetresultaten aan de bovenzijde van de containers
Explanation:
Ik denk dat men wil zeggen dat er 150 containers zijn en dat je dus 150 meetresultatern ("tellingen") hebt, die dus allemaal aan de eis van =< 4 mm moeten voldoen.

Je ziet ook dat er niet staat above the top of the container , maar above the top of container. Volgens mij is men de meervoud-s vergeten. Het vraagteken ontbreekt in ieder geval.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-29 17:24:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vragen lijkt zeker erg zinvol, maar we kunnen ondertussen de hersencellen wel een klusje geven: worden er misschien steekproeven genomen; bijvoorbeeld 150 per seconde of per minuut, om te zien of de instelling van de machine niet verloopt? Dezevraag kun je natuurlijk ook aan de klant voorleggen.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
De klant heeft alle andere kwesties opgelost, behalve deze.... counts is dus tellen gebleven, en de tekst is inderdaad wat telegramstijl omdat het in hele kleine ppt boxjes gepropt was. Om toch iemand te bedanken met Kudoz is het Henk geworden, als eerste antwoord met een paar suggesties. Allemaal bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agreement - ask client
Kate Hudson
2aantallen / nummers
11thmuse
2150 meetresultaten aan de bovenzijde van de containers
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
150 meetresultaten aan de bovenzijde van de containers


Explanation:
Ik denk dat men wil zeggen dat er 150 containers zijn en dat je dus 150 meetresultatern ("tellingen") hebt, die dus allemaal aan de eis van =< 4 mm moeten voldoen.

Je ziet ook dat er niet staat above the top of the container , maar above the top of container. Volgens mij is men de meervoud-s vergeten. Het vraagteken ontbreekt in ieder geval.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-29 17:24:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vragen lijkt zeker erg zinvol, maar we kunnen ondertussen de hersencellen wel een klusje geven: worden er misschien steekproeven genomen; bijvoorbeeld 150 per seconde of per minuut, om te zien of de instelling van de machine niet verloopt? Dezevraag kun je natuurlijk ook aan de klant voorleggen.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
De klant heeft alle andere kwesties opgelost, behalve deze.... counts is dus tellen gebleven, en de tekst is inderdaad wat telegramstijl omdat het in hele kleine ppt boxjes gepropt was. Om toch iemand te bedanken met Kudoz is het Henk geworden, als eerste antwoord met een paar suggesties. Allemaal bedankt!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement - ask client


Explanation:
I think that something different is meant here and that asking the client is definitely the way to go.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aantallen / nummers


Explanation:
Technical English by wpv:

• Counts

The number of time intervals counted by the dual-slope A/D converter and displayed as the reading of the panel meter, before addition of the decimal point.

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 37