KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Engineering: Industrial

freeness

Dutch translation: ontwateringsgraad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freeness
Dutch translation:ontwateringsgraad
Entered by: xxxblomguib

18:39 Dec 20, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: freeness
context is the freeness value of a slurry; i.e. the drainage rate of the slurry or the dissipation velocity of water from the mixture. I find a lot of google-hits on freeness, associated with slurries, but when I search in NL, I don't seem to find anything that is translated. Does anyone know if this is left untranslated as "freeness-waarde" or if it should be something in the style of "vrijheidswaarde", although I think of something completely different when reading the latter...

Your views on this matter would be much appreciated, as ever.
xxxblomguib
malingsgraad
Explanation:
a measure of the drainability on an aqueous suspension of pulp determined and expressed as specified in a standard method of test

Reference ISO/DIS 4046
(1)
TERM freeness value

Reference ISO/DIS 4046;TNC92;ISO 4046:1978

Note {DOM} paper industry:characteristics:moisture and dry content,the freeness value,CSF-number(Canadian Standard Freeness)is determined according to standardised test procedures,e.g.ISO 5267/2
EN
Definition getal dat de snelheid van ontwatering van pulp uitdrukt

Reference NEN 3376
(1)
TERM malingsgraad

Reference NEN 3376

Note {DOM} papierindustrie:eigenschappen:vochtig-en droogheid,dit getal wordt gehanteerd als een indirecte maat voor de mate waarin de vezels door het maalproces worden beïnvloed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-12-20 20:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ik lees het niet als een snelheid, maar als een fractie in de ref van Kate!"
Goed gezien Leo :-)
vandaar: "graad"
Selected response from:

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Grading comment
heb uiteindelijk voor "ontwateringsgraad" gekozen, vermits het inderdaad niet om een snelheid ging. Hartelijk dank voro de inbreng!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5malingsgraad
Wouter van Kampen
2verdunning
Leo te Braake | dutCHem


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
verdunning


Explanation:
gebaseerd op de binnenstomende notes van Kate.
Maar ik ben niet zo'n papier-expert. Henk Peelen moest maar eens meedoen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-12-20 20:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misschien verdunningsfactor.

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
malingsgraad


Explanation:
a measure of the drainability on an aqueous suspension of pulp determined and expressed as specified in a standard method of test

Reference ISO/DIS 4046
(1)
TERM freeness value

Reference ISO/DIS 4046;TNC92;ISO 4046:1978

Note {DOM} paper industry:characteristics:moisture and dry content,the freeness value,CSF-number(Canadian Standard Freeness)is determined according to standardised test procedures,e.g.ISO 5267/2
EN
Definition getal dat de snelheid van ontwatering van pulp uitdrukt

Reference NEN 3376
(1)
TERM malingsgraad

Reference NEN 3376

Note {DOM} papierindustrie:eigenschappen:vochtig-en droogheid,dit getal wordt gehanteerd als een indirecte maat voor de mate waarin de vezels door het maalproces worden beïnvloed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-12-20 20:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ik lees het niet als een snelheid, maar als een fractie in de ref van Kate!"
Goed gezien Leo :-)
vandaar: "graad"

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
heb uiteindelijk voor "ontwateringsgraad" gekozen, vermits het inderdaad niet om een snelheid ging. Hartelijk dank voro de inbreng!