KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Engineering: Industrial

way oil

Dutch translation: leibaanolie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:way oil
Dutch translation:leibaanolie
Entered by: Henk Sanderson

06:51 Aug 28, 2014
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: way oil
Before and after operating the machine, clean the dovetail ways and lubricate with way oil
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
leibaanolie
Explanation:
leibaanolie is een speciale olie voor het smeren van o.a. zwaluwstaartgeleidingen.
Selected response from:

Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leibaanolie
Henk Sanderson
3snijolie
freekfluweel


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snijolie


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cutting_fluid

http://www.encyclo.nl/begrip/snijolie

https://www.google.nl/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henk Sanderson: hoewel snijolie ook gebruikt kan worden als leibaanolie, is het nog niet hetzelfde
34 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leibaanolie


Explanation:
leibaanolie is een speciale olie voor het smeren van o.a. zwaluwstaartgeleidingen.



    Reference: http://www.cnczone.nl/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=7393
Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael