KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Engineering: Industrial

Tombstone

Dutch translation: opspanzuil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tombstone
Dutch translation:opspanzuil
Entered by: WillJohnson

20:42 Mar 5, 2018
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / its used in a catalogue
English term or phrase: Tombstone
Tombstone, 2 sided, 300 mm base, 400 mm height
Cast iron or aluminium construction
Hardened steel bushings and locks.

here is a link to one: http://bluco.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/02/4_sided_tombston...

I really don't know what the technical term for this item is, I know for sure they don't call it a grafsteen/zerk.

It also can be called a tooling tower / tooling column.

Thank you for your response.

Will
WillJohnson
United States
opspanzuil
Explanation:
Opspanzuil: see the web reference, a publication of FME. This is the Dutch employers’ organisation in the technology industry. See page 13.
Also known as 'opspantoren'.
Selected response from:

van Dordt
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5opspanzuil
Pascale Clavel Rijkers
4opspanzuil
van Dordt
Summary of reference entries provided
Barend van Zadelhoff

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tombstone
opspanzuil


Explanation:
Opspanzuil: see the web reference, a publication of FME. This is the Dutch employers’ organisation in the technology industry. See page 13.
Also known as 'opspantoren'.


    https://tinyurl.com/y9bhk8qs
van Dordt
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tombstone
opspanzuil


Explanation:
checked word and picture in specific domain

Pascale Clavel Rijkers
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference

Reference information:
A tombstone, also known as a pedestal-type fixture, tooling tower, tooling column or fixture block, is a fixture of two or more sides, onto which are mounted parts to be manufactured. Tombstones are typically used in automated systems: parts are loaded onto the tombstone so that robots may operate on one part, flip the tombstone, and operate on the next part until all processes are completed, then transport the entire tombstone to the next station.

The first tombstone type fixture was patented in 1971 by the Vereinigte Flugtechnische Werke.

Tombstones are used in agile manufacturing to facilitate quick and easy installation, scalability and reconfiguration.[


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tombstone_(manufacturing)

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16