KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Environment & Ecology

revenue service

Dutch translation: commercieel vervoer


15:03 Nov 12, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: revenue service
The fleet recently celebrated a major milestone by having reached two million miles of revenue service.
Lode Demetter
Belgium
Dutch translation:commercieel vervoer
Explanation:
vervoer waarmee omzet wordt binnengehaald; dus geen testvluchten e.d.


SAS Commuter was the first airline to put the Q400 into revenue service ...
http://www.defense-aerospace.com/produit/2675_us.html
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Dankjewel Ron!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commercieel vervoer
Ron Willems
4openbaar vervoer
Robert Rietvelt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
openbaar vervoer


Explanation:
zie http://iate.europa.eu

Robert Rietvelt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tnx Robert, dat is idd een mogelijke betekenis volgens IATE, maar hier gaat het troch om de betekenis die Ron suggereert...


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercieel vervoer


Explanation:
vervoer waarmee omzet wordt binnengehaald; dus geen testvluchten e.d.


SAS Commuter was the first airline to put the Q400 into revenue service ...
http://www.defense-aerospace.com/produit/2675_us.html

Ron Willems
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Dankjewel Ron!