KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

threshold issue

Dutch translation: beginselkwestie


11:37 Jul 27, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: threshold issue
While it does not appear that any court has addressed this threshold issue of whether an institutional investor has a fiduciary duty to file claim forms, it is clearly well established that officers and directors of a corporation owe a duty to shareholders to protect the corporations= assets.
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:beginselkwestie
Explanation:
Van Dale: principiele kwestie.
Selected response from:

xxxmariette
United States
Grading comment
Bedankt


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1beginselkwestiexxxmariette
4(het) cruciale punt (heeft aangepakt of een instit...)Stefan de Boeck
4drempeluitkering
Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
1schemergebied
Gerard de Noord


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drempeluitkering


Explanation:
*

Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: ik neem aan, dat issue hier vraagstuk o.i.d. betekent
2 mins

neutral  Stefan de Boeck: een belangrijk vraagstuk zelfs; een met een sleutelrol
43 mins
  -> sorry, was een beetje snel geweest met deze vertaling, had ik de zin beter gelezen zou ik begrepen hebben dat het hier niet om drempeluitkering ging

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(het) cruciale punt (heeft aangepakt of een instit...)


Explanation:
je kunt het nog anders zeggen, maar threshold is drempel als in pijndrempel; een cruciaal punt. Soms zelfs hoofdzaak: google het.


Stefan de Boeck
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
schemergebied


Explanation:
Onontgonnen juridisch terrein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 35 mins (2005-07-27 19:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik bedenk net: grijs gebied...

Gerard de Noord
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 22

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beginselkwestie


Explanation:
Van Dale: principiele kwestie.


xxxmariette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Bedankt


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard de Noord: Mooie vertaling. Ik trek hierbij de mijne terug.
8 hrs
  -> Dank je wel Gerard!