KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

Expensing

Dutch translation: als kosten opvoeren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Expensing
Dutch translation:als kosten opvoeren
Entered by: Saskia Steur

12:30 Jul 27, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Expensing
Expensing of credit card transactions (context: corporate credit cards)
Sanmar
United Kingdom
als onkosten opvoeren/aanmerken
Explanation:
http://join.ibfd.org/Taxglossary/
EXPENSING OF ROYALTIES Agreements between a government and an entrepreneur in the private sector in connection with the exploitation of minerals and occasionally of other natural resources are often incorporated in a special agreement which supersedes application of the ordinary tax laws. At one time, it was common for such an agreement to provide for a certain total yield of royalties and income tax, e.g. on a 50/50 basis, so that the royalty was regarded as a payment on account of income tax on the total profits exclusive of royalties which would have a ceiling of 50% of those profits. The current trend, however, is for income tax to be charged at a rate which now may exceed 50% of the profits of mineral operations after deducting royalty payments, no account being taken of the amount of royalty paid in computing the income tax bill except to the extent that royalties paid reduce the profits chargeable to income tax. The latter treatment, whereby the royalties are merely regarded as a business expense, is known as "expensing" the royalties.
Selected response from:

Saskia Steur
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kostenxxxmariette
3 +2als onkosten opvoeren/aanmerkenSaskia Steur


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expensing
als onkosten opvoeren/aanmerken


Explanation:
http://join.ibfd.org/Taxglossary/
EXPENSING OF ROYALTIES Agreements between a government and an entrepreneur in the private sector in connection with the exploitation of minerals and occasionally of other natural resources are often incorporated in a special agreement which supersedes application of the ordinary tax laws. At one time, it was common for such an agreement to provide for a certain total yield of royalties and income tax, e.g. on a 50/50 basis, so that the royalty was regarded as a payment on account of income tax on the total profits exclusive of royalties which would have a ceiling of 50% of those profits. The current trend, however, is for income tax to be charged at a rate which now may exceed 50% of the profits of mineral operations after deducting royalty payments, no account being taken of the amount of royalty paid in computing the income tax bill except to the extent that royalties paid reduce the profits chargeable to income tax. The latter treatment, whereby the royalties are merely regarded as a business expense, is known as "expensing" the royalties.

Saskia Steur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: deze uitgebreide opvatting past het beste bij de minimale context.
3 hrs
  -> Dankjewel, Leo!

agree  Linda Ferwerda
4 hrs
  -> Dankjewel, Linda!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expensing
kosten


Explanation:
is een vervoeging van expense, wil zeggen: kosten in rekening brengen, in dit geval voor de transacties die met de creditkaart worden gedaan.



    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
xxxmariette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14