KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

on tightening mode

Dutch translation: verstrakt het (monetaire) beleid (van de ECB)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on tightening mode
Dutch translation:verstrakt het (monetaire) beleid (van de ECB)
Entered by: Steven Mertens

11:09 Sep 11, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: on tightening mode
Context: "The ECB is facing a rather unclear situation. With raising interest rates by 25bp at the beginning of August it is on tightening mode. This is underpinned by GDP growing at its fastest pace in six years."

Dank bij voorbaat

Steven
Steven Mertens
verstrakt het (monetaire) beleid (van de ECB)
Explanation:
I think this is what they mean.

Hope this helps.

--Ann
Selected response from:

Ann Bishop
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Ann!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1verstrakt het (monetaire) beleid (van de ECB)Ann Bishop
3haalt de broekriem aanSaskia Bliemer - van der Pijl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verstrakt het (monetaire) beleid (van de ECB)


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean.

Hope this helps.

--Ann


    Reference: http://www.forteon.be/detail.asp?nnr=%7B483B1158-3E4D-4B48-B...
Ann Bishop
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Ann!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nico Staes
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Nico.

1 day33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haalt de broekriem aan


Explanation:
tightening wordt hier denk ik gebruikt in de zin van: tightening one's belt. Dus ik denk dat je die woordspeling gewoon kunt laten staan.

Saskia Bliemer - van der Pijl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8