KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

equity currency

Dutch translation: valuta uit eigen vermogen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity currency
Dutch translation:valuta uit eigen vermogen
Entered by: Laurent Slowack

01:46 Nov 3, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: equity currency
publicly traded equity currency on the stock exchange
Laurent Slowack
see*
Explanation:
equity = eigen vermogen
currency = valuta

Suggestie: valuta uit eigen vermogen (?)
Selected response from:

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4munteenheid op de aandelenmarktmariane vandecauter
3zie onder
Gerda Rijsselaere
4 -1Aandelenkoers
Jessica Mulder
2see*
Albert Stufkens


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Aandelenkoers


Explanation:
nvt

Jessica Mulder
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Albert Stufkens: Aandelenkoers = share price
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see*


Explanation:
equity = eigen vermogen
currency = valuta

Suggestie: valuta uit eigen vermogen (?)

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zie onder


Explanation:
"publicly traded on the stock exchange" = beursgenoteerd
"equity currency" = (aandelen)kapitaal of eigen vermogen? (in tegenstelling tot "equity securities"?

dus zoiets als "beursgenoteerd (aandelen)kapitaal" of "beursgenoteerd eigen vermogen"?

Gerda Rijsselaere
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 45

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
munteenheid op de aandelenmarkt


Explanation:
equity = OK aandelen en currency kan worden vertaald door munteenheid of valuta

mariane vandecauter
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench