KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

on the back of

Dutch translation: na


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the back of
Dutch translation:na
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

18:32 Jan 20, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / chart book texts
English term or phrase: on the back of
Shares in manufacturer XXXX fell due to fears of rising competition in the XXX market on the back of a wet summer.
Willemina Hagenauw
na
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4na
Ron Willems
3op de koop toe
René de Veer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
na


Explanation:
...

Ron Willems
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Deveson: of 'als gevolg van', als je toch het verband wil aangeven.
1 hr
  -> merci Suzanne

agree  Dennis Seine
3 hrs
  -> merci Dennis

agree  xxxRrunner: ... and also agree with Suzanne.
6 hrs

agree  frameworks
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the back of a wet summer
op de koop toe


Explanation:
Volgens mij moet de hele frase geïnterpreteerd worden en betekent het zoiets als : ook dat nog. Er is vast wel een betere vertaling dan 'op de koop toe", maar ik kan er zo snel niet opkomen.

René de Veer
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch