International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

tax loss harvesting

Dutch translation: gaining tax credits from acquiring loss-making companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax loss harvesting
Dutch translation:gaining tax credits from acquiring loss-making companies
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

10:48 Feb 13, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / holdings/stocks & shares
English term or phrase: tax loss harvesting
The correlation list helps identify indexes or XXXX funds for tax loss harvesting and diversification opportunities

Does anyone have a good translation for tax loss harvesting? Many thanks!
Willemina Hagenauw
gaining tax credits from acquiring loss-making companies
Explanation:
is what it means, but where does the Dutch come in?

Or is it from a text in which they have inserted the English term because they didn't have a Belgian to give them a good Dutch equivalent?
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gaining tax credits from acquiring loss-making companies
Dave Calderhead
3 +1kopen om fiscaal voordeel te behalen
Lianne van de Ven
2verzilveren met belastingvoordeel
Bea Geenen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gaining tax credits from acquiring loss-making companies


Explanation:
is what it means, but where does the Dutch come in?

Or is it from a text in which they have inserted the English term because they didn't have a Belgian to give them a good Dutch equivalent?

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Willemina
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Sorry this should be English to Dutch!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bea Geenen: I think you're talking about a wider concept than I am. As far as I understand, there is a special tax regulation in the States, which has made this practice (selling loss making stock) more attractive, but under certain conditions (after 30 days only,..)
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
verzilveren met belastingvoordeel


Explanation:
If the definition on the website below (and others which gave the same explanation) is correct, then it seems that this is a investment pratice which does not occur in the Netherlands or Belgium, because of a different tax system. Therefore, I would just leave it in the English version (which seems to be known in the sector). However, if you do want to translate it, I suggest the above term, basically meaning you are cashing in (with loss) to obtain tax benefit (and to be able to diversify). But there might be a colleague who knows the correct term.....


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/taxgainlossharvesting.as...
Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Calderhead: actually cashiing in by buying a company which has losses on its books that can be offset against group profits for tax purposes
10 hrs
  -> I underderstand it to be selling stocks with a loss, so the loss can be offset against gains in other investments. With the released equity, you then buy other stocks to diversify your portfolio.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kopen om fiscaal voordeel te behalen


Explanation:
zoals het kopen van een lege BV/NV

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-02-13 23:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Er zitten wel haken en ogen aan:
http://bv-overnemen-oprichten.anotaris.nl/


    Reference: http://www.marktgigant.nl/ads/ter-overname-fiscaal-voordeel-...
Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: but not empty companies - they must have previous losses that are still offsettable against the acquiring company/group profits
18 mins
  -> Thanks. Your rephrasing of the original text was most helpful.