KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

impairment charge

Dutch translation: een bijzondere waardevermindering boeken


15:21 Feb 12, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: impairment charge
. In compliance with U.S. accounting standards, we must conduct what's known as an annual impairment test to monitor the value of our goodwill and determine if it is overvalued. If so, the company must issue an impairment charge – a reduction on the balance sheet – to account for the lower value.
Jelle Devreese
Dutch translation:een bijzondere waardevermindering boeken
Explanation:
zie vorige vraag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-12 21:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zie bijvoorbeeld deze (tweetalige) teksten op EUR-Lex:

(Guideline of the European Central Bank of 11 December 2008 amending Guideline ECB/2006/16 on the legal framework for accounting and financial reporting in the European System of Central Banks (ECB/2008/21))

"5. Securities classified as held-to maturity and non-marketable securities shall be valued at amortised costs and shall be subject to impairment.";
...
"5. Als tot de vervaldag aangehouden en niet-verhandelbare effecten ingedeelde effecten worden gewaardeerd tegen de kostprijs minus afschrijving en zijn onderworpen aan bijzondere waardevermindering."
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,...


Impairment losses
33 Because goodwill that forms part of the carrying amount of an investment in an associate is not separately recognised, it is not tested for impairment separately by applying the requirements for impairment testing goodwill in IAS 36 Impairment of Assets. Instead, the entire carrying amount of the investment is tested for impairment in accordance with IAS 36 as a single asset, by comparing its recoverable amount (higher of value in use and fair value less costs to sell) with its carrying amount, whenever application of the requirements in IAS 39 indicates that the investment may be impaired.
...
Bijzondere waardeverminderingsverliezen
33 Aangezien goodwill die deel uitmaakt van de boekwaarde van een investering in een geassocieerde deelneming niet gescheiden wordt opgenomen, wordt goodwill niet afzonderlijk op bijzondere waardevermindering getoetst onder toepassing van de vereisten voor het toetsen van goodwill op bijzondere waardevermindering in IAS 36 Bijzondere waardevermindering van activa. In plaats daarvan wordt de totale boekwaarde van de investering als één enkel actief getoetst op bijzondere waardevermindering op grond van IAS 36, door haar realiseerbare waarde (de hoogste waarde van de bedrijfswaarde en de reële waarde minus verkoopkosten) met haar boekwaarde te vergelijken, wanneer bij toepassing van de vereisten in IAS 39 blijkt dat de investering mogelijk een bijzondere waardevermindering heeft ondergaan.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,...

Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2waardevermindering boeken
Michaël Temmerman
4 +1een bijzondere waardevermindering boeken
Ron Willems
4debitering mbt waardevermindering
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waardevermindering boeken


Explanation:
Het bedrijf moet een waardevermindering boeken...

Michaël Temmerman
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil
7 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  frameworks
4 hrs
  -> Bedankt

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debitering mbt waardevermindering


Explanation:
lijkt mij

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issue an impairment charge
een bijzondere waardevermindering boeken


Explanation:
zie vorige vraag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-12 21:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zie bijvoorbeeld deze (tweetalige) teksten op EUR-Lex:

(Guideline of the European Central Bank of 11 December 2008 amending Guideline ECB/2006/16 on the legal framework for accounting and financial reporting in the European System of Central Banks (ECB/2008/21))

"5. Securities classified as held-to maturity and non-marketable securities shall be valued at amortised costs and shall be subject to impairment.";
...
"5. Als tot de vervaldag aangehouden en niet-verhandelbare effecten ingedeelde effecten worden gewaardeerd tegen de kostprijs minus afschrijving en zijn onderworpen aan bijzondere waardevermindering."
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,...


Impairment losses
33 Because goodwill that forms part of the carrying amount of an investment in an associate is not separately recognised, it is not tested for impairment separately by applying the requirements for impairment testing goodwill in IAS 36 Impairment of Assets. Instead, the entire carrying amount of the investment is tested for impairment in accordance with IAS 36 as a single asset, by comparing its recoverable amount (higher of value in use and fair value less costs to sell) with its carrying amount, whenever application of the requirements in IAS 39 indicates that the investment may be impaired.
...
Bijzondere waardeverminderingsverliezen
33 Aangezien goodwill die deel uitmaakt van de boekwaarde van een investering in een geassocieerde deelneming niet gescheiden wordt opgenomen, wordt goodwill niet afzonderlijk op bijzondere waardevermindering getoetst onder toepassing van de vereisten voor het toetsen van goodwill op bijzondere waardevermindering in IAS 36 Bijzondere waardevermindering van activa. In plaats daarvan wordt de totale boekwaarde van de investering als één enkel actief getoetst op bijzondere waardevermindering op grond van IAS 36, door haar realiseerbare waarde (de hoogste waarde van de bedrijfswaarde en de reële waarde minus verkoopkosten) met haar boekwaarde te vergelijken, wanneer bij toepassing van de vereisten in IAS 39 blijkt dat de investering mogelijk een bijzondere waardevermindering heeft ondergaan.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,...



Ron Willems
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
6 hrs
  -> dank!