KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

trophy assets

Dutch translation: prestigeobjecten


11:45 Dec 14, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: trophy assets
Cross border investment has remained at the 50 percent mark throughout 2010, and Jones Lang LaSalle expects this share to rise as equity rather than debt buyers, especially from Asia and the Middle East, continue to target trophy assets in European markets.

A 'trophy asset' is a term used by many property investors to describe those properties that everybody wants to get their hands on. Examples of these would be the Oxford Street premises of Selfridges or the Lloyds of London building in central London. Football clubs are the trophy asset par excellence - one with a high personal value to the acquirer, as Russian billionaire Roman Abramovich showed when he bought Chelsea.
Jelle Devreese
Dutch translation:prestigeobjecten
Explanation:
(spuit 11)

... zich blijven richten op de aankoop van prestigeobjecten in ...
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prestigeobjecten
Ron Willems
3 +1felbegeerde investeringsobjecten/overnameobjecten
Kitty Brussaard
4trofee-activum of -activaJack den Haan
2 +1gewilde aanwinst
Lucia Maria Grella


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gewilde aanwinst


Explanation:
the most simple solution...don't know if a special term exists.

Lucia Maria Grella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trofee-activum of -activa


Explanation:
Er zijn maar een paar google hits hiervoor (zie hieronder, hoewel het niet zo'n fraaie is). Ik zou het letterlijk vertalen als 'trofee-activum', maar wel tussen aanhalingstekens. Die worden trouwens ook in je brontekst gebruikt.

http://e-articles.info/t/i/1896/l/nl/
TROPHY ACTIVA
Een trofee 'asset' is een term die wordt gebruikt door veel vastgoedbeleggers die eigenschappen die iedereen wil hun handen op te beschrijven. Voorbeelden van deze zou de Oxford Street gebouwen van Selfridges of de Lloyds of London gebouw in centraal Londen. Ze ar e beide iconische gebouwen, algemeen erkend en in prime loca! ties, W ELKE betekent dat wat ooit gebeurt er met de economie of de investeringen in onroerend goed markt zal er altijd een sterke vraag voor hen.



Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sindy Cremer: nee Jack, inderdaad niet zo fraai deze machinevertaling ;-)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
felbegeerde investeringsobjecten/overnameobjecten


Explanation:
Er zijn nog tal van andere varianten mogelijk zoals 'statusverhogende/ prestigeverhogende/geliefde' voor het bijvoeglijk naamwoord 'trophy' en 'aankopen/overnames' etc. voor 'assets'.

Voor olicharchen als Renat Achmetov, de rijkste man van Oekraïne, is voetbal een geliefd investeringsobject. Hij tekende al voor de financiering van de imposante Donbass Arena in Donetsk, miljardair Aleksandr Yaroslavskii deed hetzelfde in Charkow.
http://www.rnw.nl/.../kan-oekraine-een-ek-voetbal-organisere...

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt Sindy :-)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prestigeobjecten


Explanation:
(spuit 11)

... zich blijven richten op de aankoop van prestigeobjecten in ...

Ron Willems
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tijmen Roozenboom: bekt het lekkerst, en dekt de lading
10 hrs
  -> dank je!