KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

T-bill

Dutch translation: staatsobligaties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:T-bill
Dutch translation:staatsobligaties
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

23:39 Nov 4, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: T-bill
You bought T-bills, 50.000 dollars worth, in your children's names.
De Facto
staatsobligaties
Explanation:
T-bills (Treasury bills): staatsobligaties, schatkistpapier

... Bijv. taxatie voor de winst per aandeel. T-bills. Treasury bills. ... Yield-gap. Het verschil tussen het rendement van staatsobligaties en gewone obligaties. ...
www.pablo.nl/woordenlijstsz.ht

... schatkistpapier (T-bills/certificates): Kortlopend ... verkoop (terugkoop) op een toekomstige datum van onderliggende financiele activa (bijv staatsobligaties). ...
www.few.eur.nl/few/people/smant/ a2352/notes/c3cgeldmarkt.pdf
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9staatsobligaties
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 +2Treasury billsSIOE DARTANA
4Schatkistcertificaten
Ariser


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
t-bill
Treasury bills


Explanation:
according to EurodicAutom T-bills is short for termbills or treasury bills.

SIOE DARTANA
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: it's Treasury bills, obligations guaranteed by the U.S. government
44 mins

agree  joeky janusch
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
t-bill
staatsobligaties


Explanation:
T-bills (Treasury bills): staatsobligaties, schatkistpapier

... Bijv. taxatie voor de winst per aandeel. T-bills. Treasury bills. ... Yield-gap. Het verschil tussen het rendement van staatsobligaties en gewone obligaties. ...
www.pablo.nl/woordenlijstsz.ht

... schatkistpapier (T-bills/certificates): Kortlopend ... verkoop (terugkoop) op een toekomstige datum van onderliggende financiele activa (bijv staatsobligaties). ...
www.few.eur.nl/few/people/smant/ a2352/notes/c3cgeldmarkt.pdf

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rodi
1 hr

agree  Ruth Rosenthal
1 hr

agree  moya
3 hrs

agree  Huijer
4 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
4 hrs

agree  Linda Ferwerda
4 hrs

agree  AllisonK
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
12 hrs

agree  vixen
1 day6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schatkistcertificaten


Explanation:
Shorter term than obligaties (=Bonds)

Ariser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15