KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

illicit code

Dutch translation: ongeoorloofde code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:illicit code
Dutch translation:ongeoorloofde code
Entered by: Bianca Adriaensen

21:44 Dec 8, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: illicit code
De volledige context (helaas):
"Question: what is illicit code?"

En zo heb ik er nog meer... Wie wil mij via persoonlijke mail helpen bij de vertaling van meerdere, voor mij duistere bus./financial "kreten"?

Bij voorbaat dank.

Bianca
Bianca Adriaensen
ongeldige code
Explanation:
In absence of further context.
Maybe in case of input at ATM or PC package?
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Incorrect/ongeldig (internal only, I would think)Ghislaine van der Burgt
1ongeldige code
Ariser


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ongeldige code


Explanation:
In absence of further context.
Maybe in case of input at ATM or PC package?

Ariser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Incorrect/ongeldig (internal only, I would think)


Explanation:
Can I just add that in case of incorrect input of PIN code, machine doesn't say 'illicit', but just 'incorrect'.

I doubt 'illicit' is used in customer facing operations

Ghislaine van der Burgt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4